umraniye escort pendik escort
maderba.com
implant
olabahis
canli poker siteleri meritslot oleybet giris adresi betgaranti
escort antalya
istanbul escort
sirinevler escort
antalya eskort bayan
brazzers
sikis
bodrum escort

Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

04.03.2021 BE law
Webinar: Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era

Seminar - On 24-26 March 2021 ERA (Adademy of European Law) organises an online Conference "Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era". Erik Valgaeren, our Brussels TMT partner, addresses the topic "Managing personal data breach in a complex international scenario", including cross border cases in the EU and breaches at non-EU establishments.

Read more

05.01.2021 EU law
Uitwisseling van persoonsgegevens met het Verenigd Koninkrijk

Short Reads - Uit de Brexit deal volgt dat gedurende de eerste 4 maanden van 2021 de doorgifte van persoonsgegevens naar het Verenigd Koninkrijk (“VK”) nog op dezelfde manier mag plaatsvinden als voorheen. Maar alleen als het VK in deze periode de regels voor de bescherming van persoonsgegevens niet verandert. Deze periode van 4 maanden kan worden verlengd tot 6 maanden.

Read more

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more