Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Second Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure Work Retention

Articles - On 17 March 2020, the Dutch cabinet announced the first emergency package of support measures to alleviate the economic consequences of the corona crisis. This emergency package inter alia comprised the First Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure for the purpose of Work Retention (“NOW-1”) and the Temporary Bridging Measure for Self-Employed Persons (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

08.04.2020 NL law
Schadevergoeding bij de bestuursrechter op grond van de AVG voor feitelijk handelen van een bestuursorgaan?

Short Reads - Op 1 april 2020 heeft de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak van de Raad van State (“Afdeling”) een viertal uitspraken gewezen waarin zij oordeelt over het verzoek tot toekenning van schadevergoeding door een bestuursorgaan op grond van de (Europese) Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Tweede tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid

Articles - Op 17 maart 2020 kondigde het kabinet het eerste noodpakket aan met steunmaatregelen om de economische gevolgen van de coronacrisis te dempen. Onderdeel van dit noodpakket zijn onder andere de Eerste tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid (“NOW-1”) en de Tijdelijke overbruggingsregeling zelfstandige ondernemers (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

07.04.2020 NL law
E-book ‘Tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid (NOW)’

Articles - De gevolgen van de maatregelen die zijn getroffen wegens de uitbraak van het coronavirus (COVID-19), treffen vrijwel alle werkgevers. Op 17 maart 2020 kondigde de regering een ‘noodpakket banen en economie’ aan met tijdelijke financiële regelingen voor onder andere werkgevers, mkb’ers en zelfstandig ondernemers. Deze maatregelen zijn bedoeld om werkgelegenheid te behouden en inkomens te beschermen.

Read more

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more

07.04.2020 NL law
E-book about the NOW scheme

Articles - ​​​The consequences of the measures taken because of the coronavirus outbreak (COVID-19) affect almost all employers. On 17 March 2020, the government announced a package of new measures designed to save jobs and the economy​ with temporary financial arrangements for, among others, employers, SMEs and independent entrepreneurs. These measures are intended to preserve jobs and protect incomes.

Read more