Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

08.11.2019 BE law
Interview with Wouter Ghijsels on Next Gen lawyers

Articles - Stibbe’s managing partner Wouter Ghijsels shares his insights on the next generation of lawyers and the future of the legal profession at the occasion of the Leaders Meeting Paris where Belgian business leaders, politicians and inspiring people from the cultural and academic world will discuss this year's central theme "The Next Gen".

Read more

22.07.2019 NL law
HagaZiekenhuis beboet voor datalek

Short Reads - Enkele maanden geleden vierden we de eerste verjaardag van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) met een uitgebreide beschouwing  over de belangrijkste  ontwikkelingen uit  het eerste jaar van de verordening. We concludeerden daarin onder meer dat de door sommigen voorspelde hoge bestuurlijke boetes voor overtredingen van de AVG tot dan toe  - zowel in Nederland als in de andere EU-lidstaten - grotendeels waren uitgebleven.

Read more

02.10.2019 EU law
Seminar: Data protection implications of (a no-deal) Brexit

Seminar - On October 25th at 9.30 am, we organize a seminar where we will discus the implications of a (no-deal) Brexit on data protection.  These issues affect all businesses interacting between UK and EEA (including EU) and which send or receive data to and from UK. We will highlight the main challenges both in the case of a hard Brexit on 31 October 2019 and in other scenarios. We will also offer guidelines to help your organisation mitigate the respective risks.

Read more

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

08.11.2019 EU law
Erik Valgaeren is session chair during IBA's 6th Biennial Technology Law Conference in Berlin

Speaking slot - Stibbe's TMT partner, Erik Valgaeren, chairs a session discussing the new legal challenges, created by the most recent technological developments in the field of software, data, online services and telecom, including 5G, pricing algorithms, platforms and data monetization. This session will take place on the 8th of November 2019 in Berlin.

Read more

28.08.2019 NL law
Masterclass: e-signature and electronic identifiers

Masterclass - Stibbe is organising a Masterclass on 26 September 2019 in Amsterdam on the subject of e-signature and electronic identifiers. This Masterclass will cover the legal framework and focus especially on the numerous possibilities for applying the various electronic signatures in different situations. In addition, we explain the regulations governing electronic identifiers, and the mandatory European recognition they receive.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring