Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol- en drugstesten op de werkvloer

Masterclass - Stibbe in Amsterdam organiseert op 6 juni de masterclass 'Alcohol- & drugstesten op de werkvloer'. Tijdens deze masterclass bespreken arbeidsrechtexpert Johan Zwemmer en privacydeskundigen Frederiek Fernhout en Judica Krikke het algemene verbod van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens op deze testen voor werkgevers en leggen zij onder meer uit hoe hiermee moet worden omgegaan.

Read more

27.05.2019 EU law
One year of GDPR - The regulatory warm-up

Short Reads - The first year of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is over. Although early noises predicted an entirely new data protection regime, the European legal framework did not change substantially, the major changes being an expansion of the territorial scope to non-EU countries and stronger powers of enforcement. In spite of fears and rumours of immediate enforcement and huge fines, most regulators focused on helping companies achieve compliance, or they enforced without directly imposing fines.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

05.06.2019 BE law
Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss some GDPR-related aspects of public procurement.

Read more

21.05.2019 EU law
Part one - GDPR and Public Law: Applicability of GDPR to public bodies

Articles - Since the GDPR became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and Public Law”, we discuss three relevant issues of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss the applicability of GDPR to public bodies.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace

Masterclass - Stibbe will host a masterclass entitled 'Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace' on 6 June in Amsterdam. During this masterclass, employment law expert Johan Zwemmer and privacy experts Frederiek Fernhout and Judica Krikke will discuss the Dutch Data Protection Authority's general prohibition of these tests and discuss whether and how employers should implement.

Read more

29.05.2019 NL law
Debatavond: HR Analytics: kans of bedreiging?

Seminar - Stibbe's Digital Economy Group organiseert op 2 juli 2019 een debatavond in Amsterdam over 'HR analytics'. Tijdens deze debatavond gaan sprekers uit het bedrijfsleven, politiek, wetenschap en recht met elkaar in debat over dit actuele onderwerp en o.a. welke arbeids- en privacyrechtelijke aspecten spelen een rol bij het gebruik van AI en HR Analytics. 

Read more

27.03.2019 NL law
Ook WhatsApp- en sms-berichten op privételefoons vallen onder Wet openbaarheid van bestuur

Short Reads - De Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak van de Raad van State heeft in een uitspraak van 20 maart 2019 (ECLI:NL:RVS:2019:899) bevestigd dat ook WhatsApp- en sms-berichten onder de reikwijdte van de Wet openbaarheid van bestuur (Wob) vallen. Dat geldt niet alleen voor WhatsApp- en sms-berichten die staan op werktelefoons, maar ook voor berichten die staan op privételefoons van bestuurders of ambtenaren. Daarmee gaat de Afdeling terecht verder dan de rechtbank (ECLI:NL:RBMNE:2017:5979) in eerste aanleg, die van oordeel was dat de Wob niet van toepassing is op berichten op privételefoons.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring