Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

07.12.2018 BE law
GDPR-roundtable on practical questions encountered during implementation

Roundtable - After the success of the roundtable sessions we held before the GDPR took effect (in May this year), our TMT team is enthusiastic about the session of 7 December, focusing on the lessons we have learned from working on multiple GDPR-matters in the past year. We will tackle some practical questions that we have encountered and that are not or cannot be readily answered by the new regulation.

Read more

23.08.2018 EU law
ECJ: Facebook fan page administrator is a joint data controller

Short Reads - On 5 June 2018, the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") decided on several preliminary questions that were raised in an administrative proceeding between the German Data Protection Authority ("GDPA") and Wirtschaftsakademie Schleswig-Holstein GmbH ("Wirtschaftsakademie"), a German educational services provider that offers its services through a Facebook fan page. In its decision, the ECJ held, among other things, that Wirtschaftsakademie qualifies as a data controller ex Article 2 under d Directive 95/46/EC[1] ("Privacy Directive").

Read more

20.11.2018 NL law
Seminar 'Personal data from a broader perspective: overlap inside and outside the privacy domain'

Seminar - On 20 November 2018, Stibbe will host a seminar on privacy. Several Stibbe lawyers will discuss personal data from a broader perspective and the overlap that can occur inside and outside the legal privacy domain.

Read more

12.10.2018 BE law
Ignace Vernimme and Michiel Van Roey speak on IP rights during Agoria's Research & Standardization Event

Speaking slot - On Thursday 25 October, Agoria's Regulatory and Standardization Expertise Center organizes its 5th information day about regulations and standards for topics including international trade, privacy and contract law, transport, Internet of Things and blockchain, eHealth, ... at regional, national and European level.

Read more

07.08.2018 NL law
General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect

Short Reads - On 25 May 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The GDPR replaces the EU's prior directive governing the processing and transfer of personal data, which was in place since 1995. As a regulation, the GDPR is directly applicable in all 28 EU member states and thus removes the need for national implementing legislation. However, the GDPR allows member states discretion in certain areas, as a result of which national legislation may still be implemented. In the Netherlands, the GDPR Implementation Act came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Read more

12.10.2018 NL law
Tim Berners-Lee's Solid proposal: the future of data traffic?

Short Reads - The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) aims to strengthen the rights of individuals in respect of their personal data. Although this aim has been achieved to a certain extent, the fundamental framework of the way personal data is processed remains unchanged. Companies are still able to use large amounts of user data, in many cases without even obtaining their consent. Tim Berners-Lee, the inventor of the World Wide Web, has announced his plans for a decentralised web, in which users remain in control of their personal data.

Read more

12.07.2018 NL law
Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van toepassing

Short Reads - Vanaf 25 mei 2018 zijn de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Verordening (EU) 2016/679) (AVG) en de Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Uitvoeringswet) van toepassing in Nederland. De AVG en de Uitvoeringswet vervangen de richtlijn betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) en de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp).

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring