General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are Stibbe General Data Protection Regulation Specialists

Complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – What and how?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR has a broad impact on your business, both online and offline. So let us help you avoid pitfalls so you can stay focused on the business.  



Why bother about the GDPR?


A new EU Regulation on the processing of personal data.

Since personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, this Regulation covers any data processing done by a company.

Directly applicable

Unlike Directives, EU Regulations are directly applicable in all EU member states, without the need for national laws to transpose them. Hence, a Regulation is automatically part of the law you need to adhere to.

Even if you are located outside the EU

The GDPR applies to both EU companies and to non-EU companies that (i) process personal data in relation to the offering of goods or services to EU data subjects or (ii) monitor the behaviour of data subjects occurring within the EU.

Even if you “only” process data on behalf of someone else

The GDPR expressly addresses the role and responsibility of data processors, i.e. those entities that process personal data on behalf of another entity that controls the data and the purpose for which they are being processed (i.e. data controllers). For example, a hosting provider is a data processor for the company owning the website and a payroll service provider is a data processor for the employer outsourcing payroll services.

Compliance as a competitive edge

The impressive sanctions and fines for non-compliance with GDPR is one reason to take action. On a more positive note, adapting early to the GDPR requirements is a genuine opportunity to improve your processes and gain a competitive edge by turning compliance into a unique selling point.

Visit our other GDPR pages:


Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

19.08.2019 EU law
Enable “likes” and bear joint-controllership

Articles - The Court of Justice of the European Union recently ruled, in Case C-40/14 Fashion ID GmbH & Co. KG v Verbraucherzentrale NRW eV,  that a website operator that features “Like” social-media plugin from Facebook likely qualifies as joint-controller with Facebook for its website visitors’ personal data collection and transmission to Facebook.

Read more

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

07.06.2019 BE law
Part three - GDPR and public law: To retroact or not?

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss the retroactive application of GDPR.

Read more

05.06.2019 BE law
Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss some GDPR-related aspects of public procurement.

Read more

22.07.2019 NL law
HagaZiekenhuis beboet voor datalek

Short Reads - Enkele maanden geleden vierden we de eerste verjaardag van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) met een uitgebreide beschouwing  over de belangrijkste  ontwikkelingen uit  het eerste jaar van de verordening. We concludeerden daarin onder meer dat de door sommigen voorspelde hoge bestuurlijke boetes voor overtredingen van de AVG tot dan toe  - zowel in Nederland als in de andere EU-lidstaten - grotendeels waren uitgebleven.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace

Masterclass - Stibbe will host a masterclass entitled 'Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace' on 6 June in Amsterdam. During this masterclass, employment law expert Johan Zwemmer and privacy experts Frederiek Fernhout and Judica Krikke will discuss the Dutch Data Protection Authority's general prohibition of these tests and discuss whether and how employers should implement.

Read more

29.05.2019 NL law
Debatavond: HR Analytics: kans of bedreiging?

Seminar - Stibbe's Digital Economy Group organiseert op 2 juli 2019 een debatavond in Amsterdam over 'HR analytics'. Tijdens deze debatavond gaan sprekers uit het bedrijfsleven, politiek, wetenschap en recht met elkaar in debat over dit actuele onderwerp en o.a. welke arbeids- en privacyrechtelijke aspecten spelen een rol bij het gebruik van AI en HR Analytics. 

Read more

15.07.2019 EU law
ICO to impose record-breaking fines for inadequate security measures and data breaches

Short Reads - Though the European data protection authorities have taken their time in enforcing the GDPR, two announcements by the ICO in the UK regarding proposed fines for British Airways and Marriott demonstrate that large fines are about to start landing regularly. Both of the substantial fines are to be handed out as a result of shortcomings in handling data breaches caused by cyber-attacks.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Dutch Data Protection Authority publishes new fining policy

Short Reads - The Dutch Data Protection Authority ("DPA") has published its new Fining policy for Administrative Fines. The new policy was drafted in response to the lack of such guidelines at the European level following the entering into force of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). In the policy, the DPA elaborates on how the amount of fines for infringements of the GDPR, the Police Data Act, the Judicial and Criminal Records Act and the Telecommunications Act will be calculated. In this blog post, we will discuss the outline of this new policy.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol- en drugstesten op de werkvloer

Masterclass - Stibbe in Amsterdam organiseert op 6 juni de masterclass 'Alcohol- & drugstesten op de werkvloer'. Tijdens deze masterclass bespreken arbeidsrechtexpert Johan Zwemmer en privacydeskundigen Frederiek Fernhout en Judica Krikke het algemene verbod van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens op deze testen voor werkgevers en leggen zij onder meer uit hoe hiermee moet worden omgegaan.

Read more

27.05.2019 EU law
One year of GDPR - The regulatory warm-up

Short Reads - The first year of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is over. Although early noises predicted an entirely new data protection regime, the European legal framework did not change substantially, the major changes being an expansion of the territorial scope to non-EU countries and stronger powers of enforcement. In spite of fears and rumours of immediate enforcement and huge fines, most regulators focused on helping companies achieve compliance, or they enforced without directly imposing fines.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring