General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are Stibbe General Data Protection Regulation Specialists

Complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – What and how?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR has a broad impact on your business, both online and offline. So let us help you avoid pitfalls so you can stay focused on the business.  



Why bother about the GDPR?


A new EU Regulation on the processing of personal data.

Since personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, this Regulation covers any data processing done by a company.

Directly applicable

Unlike Directives, EU Regulations are directly applicable in all EU member states, without the need for national laws to transpose them. Hence, a Regulation is automatically part of the law you need to adhere to.

Even if you are located outside the EU

The GDPR applies to both EU companies and to non-EU companies that (i) process personal data in relation to the offering of goods or services to EU data subjects or (ii) monitor the behaviour of data subjects occurring within the EU.

Even if you “only” process data on behalf of someone else

The GDPR expressly addresses the role and responsibility of data processors, i.e. those entities that process personal data on behalf of another entity that controls the data and the purpose for which they are being processed (i.e. data controllers). For example, a hosting provider is a data processor for the company owning the website and a payroll service provider is a data processor for the employer outsourcing payroll services.

Compliance as a competitive edge

The impressive sanctions and fines for non-compliance with GDPR is one reason to take action. On a more positive note, adapting early to the GDPR requirements is a genuine opportunity to improve your processes and gain a competitive edge by turning compliance into a unique selling point.

Visit our other GDPR pages:


Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Second Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure Work Retention

Articles - On 17 March 2020, the Dutch cabinet announced the first emergency package of support measures to alleviate the economic consequences of the corona crisis. This emergency package inter alia comprised the First Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure for the purpose of Work Retention (“NOW-1”) and the Temporary Bridging Measure for Self-Employed Persons (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

07.05.2020 NL law
E-book 'De huidige NOW en de verwachte wijzigingen in de nieuwe/verlengde NOW (NOW 2.0)'

Articles - Op 1 april 2020 werd de Tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid gepubliceerd (“NOW”). Sinds 6 april 2020 is het UWV-loket geopend en kunnen werkgevers een aanvraag doen voor loonkostensubsidie onder de NOW. Op 30 april 2020 waren er ongeveer 114.000 aanvragen ingediend bij het UWV.

Read more

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Tweede tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid

Articles - Op 17 maart 2020 kondigde het kabinet het eerste noodpakket aan met steunmaatregelen om de economische gevolgen van de coronacrisis te dempen. Onderdeel van dit noodpakket zijn onder andere de Eerste tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid (“NOW-1”) en de Tijdelijke overbruggingsregeling zelfstandige ondernemers (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

07.05.2020 NL law
E-book 'The current NOW and the expected changes in the new/extended NOW (NOW 2.0)'.

Articles - On 1 April 2020, the Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure to Preserve Employment ("NOW") was published. Since 6 April 2020, the UWV desk has been opened and employers can apply for a wage subsidy under the NOW. By 30 April 2020, approximately 114,000 applications had been submitted to the UWV.

Read more

08.04.2020 NL law
Schadevergoeding bij de bestuursrechter op grond van de AVG voor feitelijk handelen van een bestuursorgaan?

Short Reads - Op 1 april 2020 heeft de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak van de Raad van State (“Afdeling”) een viertal uitspraken gewezen waarin zij oordeelt over het verzoek tot toekenning van schadevergoeding door een bestuursorgaan op grond van de (Europese) Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).

Read more