umraniye escort pendik escort
maderba.com
implant
olabahis
canli poker siteleri meritslot oleybet giris adresi betgaranti
escort antalya
istanbul escort
sirinevler escort
antalya eskort bayan
brazzers
sikis
bodrum escort

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are Stibbe General Data Protection Regulation Specialists

Complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – What and how?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR has a broad impact on your business, both online and offline. So let us help you avoid pitfalls so you can stay focused on the business.  



Why bother about the GDPR?


A new EU Regulation on the processing of personal data.

Since personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, this Regulation covers any data processing done by a company.

Directly applicable

Unlike Directives, EU Regulations are directly applicable in all EU member states, without the need for national laws to transpose them. Hence, a Regulation is automatically part of the law you need to adhere to.

Even if you are located outside the EU

The GDPR applies to both EU companies and to non-EU companies that (i) process personal data in relation to the offering of goods or services to EU data subjects or (ii) monitor the behaviour of data subjects occurring within the EU.

Even if you “only” process data on behalf of someone else

The GDPR expressly addresses the role and responsibility of data processors, i.e. those entities that process personal data on behalf of another entity that controls the data and the purpose for which they are being processed (i.e. data controllers). For example, a hosting provider is a data processor for the company owning the website and a payroll service provider is a data processor for the employer outsourcing payroll services.

Compliance as a competitive edge

The impressive sanctions and fines for non-compliance with GDPR is one reason to take action. On a more positive note, adapting early to the GDPR requirements is a genuine opportunity to improve your processes and gain a competitive edge by turning compliance into a unique selling point.

Visit our other GDPR pages:


Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

04.03.2021 BE law
Webinar: Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era

Seminar - On 24-26 March 2021 ERA (Adademy of European Law) organises an online Conference "Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era". Erik Valgaeren, our Brussels TMT partner, addresses the topic "Managing personal data breach in a complex international scenario", including cross border cases in the EU and breaches at non-EU establishments.

Read more

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more