We are Stibbe Data Protection specialists

With increasingly complex national and international legislations, our team of specialists are always on hand to support our clients.

Data Protection

Now more than ever, managing privacy compliance is a priority for all our clients. To that end, we provide experienced pragmatism on effective information governance on a daily basis.

On the menu to the right you will find a list of the privacy and data protection specialisms we provide our clients. Our expertise covers a wide range of sectors, including regulated industries such as telecom, utilities, health, finance and the public sector.

We act on matters for businesses and government agencies in complex areas such as global compliance reviews, whistleblowing schemes, data transfers outside the European Economic Area and investigations by data protection authorities. We also act swiftly when clients face cybercrime, IT attacks or data breaches.

Our close working relationships with other leading law firms in jurisdictions around the world, ensures that any cross-border matter is dealt with in a coordinated and efficient way.

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Market recognition

According to some clients, Stibbe is ‘part of the "Champions League" of law firms in Belgium’, not least in IT-related work.

Legal 500 2016, IT and telecoms chapter

The acclaimed IT practice covers cloud computing, data protection and privacy and outsourcing.

Chambers Europe 2013, TMT chapter

Other specialists

Related news

21.08.2017 NL law
Gebruik van afvalpassen voor ondergrondse containers strijdig met de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens treedt alsnog handhavend op

Short Reads - Op 13 juli 2017 heeft de voorzieningenrechter van rechtbank Gelderland een belangrijke uitspraak gewezen over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens bij het gebruik van een afvalpassensysteem voor ondergrondse afvalcontainers. De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (“AP”) constateerde dat de gemeente Arnhem in strijd handelde met de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (“Wbp”) omdat persoonsgegevens werden verwerkt zonder dat dit noodzakelijk was voor de publiekrechtelijke taak.

Read more

30.05.2017 EU law
The Growth of Collective Redress in the EU: A Survey of Developments in 10 Member States—the need to maintain safeguards

Articles - In 2013, the European Commission adopted a Recommendation on Collective Redress. It invited Member States to adopt a collective redress framework by July 2016 that would include the features mentioned in the Recommendation and then by July 2017, to report to the Commission about the extent to which they had done so. On the basis of the Member States’ report, the Commission will assess whether further actions by the EU is required.

Read more

12.04.2017 NL law
What does a legal entity know?

Short Reads - In civil law many rules rely for their legal effect on the presence of certain knowledge or a certain intention with one of the parties. If the party at hand is a legal entity, like a limited company (besloten vennootschap), it can be difficult to determine what the entity knew. Fragments of information can be present in different parts of the organisation; an officer of the company may have gained his knowledge trough his private life; he may also have a duty of confidentiality.

Read more

09.03.2017 NL law
Eén Europese standaard voor bescherming persoonsgegevens

Articles - Judica Krikke lichtte op 15 februari tijdens het congres IT & Information Security 2017 in ’s-Hertogenbosch de nieuwe Europese Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) toe. Volgens haar is de AVG voor veel Nederlandse bedrijven een wake up-call. “We hebben de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens al geruime tijd, maar we hebben hem met z’n allen een beetje genegeerd.”

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy and Cookie Policy