Articles

Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

05.06.2019 BE law

Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss some GDPR-related aspects of public procurement.

CVs and references

Public authorities may require contenders to demonstrate their technical and professional capacity and experience during the selection phase, by requesting references and CVs. References and CVs often contain personal data of the contenders’ employees and of contact persons of (previous) customers. Therefore the obligations of the GDPR need to be complied with.

Firstly, such personal data should be limited to what is strictly necessary for the tender in question (e.g. no information on hobbies, family situation, etc.).

Secondly, information on how these personal data will be processed must be provided to the data subjects. The contracting authority can provide this information in the tendering specifications. The contenders in turn need to provide the relevant information to their employees and to the contact persons of their (previous) customers.

Thirdly, the processing requires a lawful basis. The contracting authority can justify its processing through its task in the public interest or the exercise of official authority. For the contenders, it is recommended to collect consent from their employees or to include in the employment agreement the necessity of sharing CVs with customers and prospects, amongst which public authorities. Importantly, in employment relations consent is generally not considered as being “freely given” due to the imbalance in the relationship, and therefore cannot constitute a valid basis. Vis-à-vis contact persons of (previous) customers, consent may be collected upon signature of the agreement or upon signature of the certificate of good performance (“attest van goede uitvoering / attestation de bonne exécution”) via a specific tick box. Alternatively, consent may also be collected on an ad hoc basis, though this may pose a larger administrative burden. The contenders could justify the processing on their legitimate interests. As this lawful basis requires a balance of interests, the provision of information towards data subjects in order to manage their reasonable privacy expectations becomes even more important.

Data Processing Agreements

Not every contender will qualify as a data processor. The key question is whether the future service provider will be processing personal data on behalf of and following the instructions of the contracting authority. Simply transferring or receiving personal data is not sufficient. Typical examples of data processors include issuers of service vouchers and hosting providers, although this depends on the specific circumstances.

If a data processing agreement is required, when and how does this need to be managed in a tendering process? The qualifications of data processor and data controller should be allocated as soon as possible in order to avoid discussions at a later stage. The determination of the exact content and modalities of the data processing agreement depends on the type of the tendering procedure. In a procedure with negotiations, the input of suppliers may be taken into account, whereas in a classic – more strict – attribution procedure without negotiations, the provisions will be stipulated unilaterally. In any event the content should be determined during the competition and at the latest in the request for proposal document, as changes after the competition are restricted. Strict provisions that the contenders can possibly not comply with (e.g. Supplier may not transfer personal data outside the EU) should be avoided, as this may possibly render the tendering process invalid.

Conclusion

Recital 78 GDPR emphasizes that the principles of data protection by design and by default should be taken into consideration in the context of public tenders. Attention must be paid to the capacity in which the public entity is acting (e.g. “public authority”, “data controller”, etc.) and to the data protection obligations throughout the whole tendering process. We strongly believe that it is of utmost importance for public authorities to properly set-up and organize the function of a Data Protection Officer, who should then be involved in all issues relating to data protection.

 

Carolien Michielsen & Niels Tack

Team

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Staatssteun: Real Madrid scoort tegen de Europese Commissie

Short Reads - Op 22 mei 2019 heeft het Gerecht van de Europese Unie ("GvEU" of "Gerecht") een besluit van de Europese Commissie over vermeende staatssteun van circa € 18,4 miljoen aan voetbalclub Real Madrid vernietigd. De staatssteun zou volgens de Europese Commissie zijn verleend in de context van een grondtransactie tussen Real Madrid en de gemeente Madrid.

Read more

21.06.2019 EU law
Un nouvel arrêt de la Cour de Justice de l'Union européenne en matière d'évaluation des incidences des plans et des programmes!

Articles - Par un arrêt du 12 juin 2019, la Cour de Justice de l’Union européenne a considéré qu’un arrêté bruxellois qui fixe une zone spéciale de conservation (Natura 2000) est bien un plan ou un programme, mais qui n’est pas nécessairement soumis à une évaluation des incidences sur l’environnement. Au détour de cet arrêt, elle a confirmé certains enseignements de sa jurisprudence antérieure.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring