Articles

Proposal for an EU regulation on the free flow of non-personal data

Proposal for an EU regulation on the free flow of non-personal data

Proposal for an EU regulation on the free flow of non-personal data

29.09.2017 BE law

On 13 September 2017, the EU Parliament and Council have issued a proposal for a regulation on a framework for the free flow of non-personal data in the EU. Other than the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679), this regulation aims to offer a uniform legal framework for the flow of data other than personal data. This regulatory development is a welcome initiative for our digital and “big data”-driven economy, where electronic data, whether personal or not, are at the heart of.

The proposal pursues a triple objective: (i) improving the mobility of non-personal data across borders, (ii) ensuring the availability of data to competent authorities for regulatory control purposes and (iii) facilitating the switching of providers and the porting of data for professional users of data processing services. The proposal has a broad scope of application and encompasses all types of data processing services and the usage of all types of IT systems, whether located on-site or outsourced to a service provider. Territorially, the regulation applies to processing provided as a service to users residing or established in the Union or processing carried out by a natural or legal person residing or established in the Union for its own needs.

The proposal lays down rules on data localization requirements (article 4), data availability for competent authorities (article 5), and data porting for professional users (article 6) and includes a SPOC-mechanism for cooperation between the Member States (article 7).

Team

Related news

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Second Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure Work Retention

Articles - On 17 March 2020, the Dutch cabinet announced the first emergency package of support measures to alleviate the economic consequences of the corona crisis. This emergency package inter alia comprised the First Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure for the purpose of Work Retention (“NOW-1”) and the Temporary Bridging Measure for Self-Employed Persons (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

27.07.2020 NL law
Outsourcing laws and Regulation in the Netherlands – 2020

Articles - Are there any additional legal or regulatory requirements for outsourcing transactions undertaken by government or public sector bodies? What formalities are required to transfer, lease or license assets on an outsourcing transaction? Or, What are the most material legal or regulatory requirements and issues concerning data security and data protection that may arise on an outsourcing transaction?

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Tweede tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid

Articles - Op 17 maart 2020 kondigde het kabinet het eerste noodpakket aan met steunmaatregelen om de economische gevolgen van de coronacrisis te dempen. Onderdeel van dit noodpakket zijn onder andere de Eerste tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid (“NOW-1”) en de Tijdelijke overbruggingsregeling zelfstandige ondernemers (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

02.07.2020 NL law
European Commission to pull the strings of foreign subsidies

Short Reads - The European Commission is adding powers to its toolbox to ensure a level playing field between European and foreign(-backed) companies active on the EU market. On top of merger control and Foreign Direct Investment screening obligations, companies may also need to account for future rules allowing scrutiny of subsidies granted by non-EU governments if those subsidies might distort the EU Single Market.

Read more