Articles

GDPR: The marketeer in the privacy minefield

GDPR: The marketeer in the privacy minefield

GDPR: The marketeer in the privacy minefield

23.01.2017 BE law

Businesses are increasingly relying on data, which are progressively at the very core of their marketing activities. Some brands gather and retain perpetually thousands of clients’ data to improve their services or for implementing direct advertising. In addition, these data are very often transferred by businesses to commercial partners without clearly informing the data subjects about it.

The GDPR imposes additional obligations on marketeers and aims at increasing the amount of control a data subject has over what is done with the personal data relating to them.

Firstly, the processing of personal data for marketing purposes will require the data subjects’ unambiguous consent, i.e., a clear, specific, informed, and freely given positive affirmation that they agree with such use of their data. This implies the need for companies to implement proper “opt-in” mechanisms, for instance, through the data subject’s ticking a box actively. Indeed pre-ticked boxes, inactivity, and silence will no longer be considered valid consent.  In addition, data subjects must be given the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to them, including profiling, to the extent it is related to direct marketing. In such case, the data may no longer be processed for such purposes.

The GDPR also provides for the empowerment of data subjects through the creation of new rights, among which the right to be forgotten and the right to data portability. As to the former right, the GDPR codifies it for the first time following the European Court of Justice’s recognition of it in the so-called Google Spain case, which was rendered in 2014. This “right to erasure” now obliges all data controllers to delete any personal data, at the request of the data subject, without undue delay, if the data is no longer needed, if the data subject objects to the processing, or the processing was unlawful. According to the lawmakers, this right is relevant especially where underage data subjects have given their consent, for instance, on the internet and they later wish to have their personal data relating to them removed. However, such right is not absolute, and the data controller could refuse this erasure if, inter alia, the retention of the data concerned is necessary for the exercise of the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for public interest in terms of public health.

Secondly, the GDPR strengthens the existing “right to access” one’s personal data by creating a “right to data portability”, allowing the data subject to receive the personal data concerning him or her and to transmit those data to another data controller directly. This right applies if the initial processing is based on the data subject’s consent and is carried out by automated means (e.g., songs listened to via a music streaming service or books purchased from an online bookstore). This only concerns personal data relating to the requesting party, and which he or she has provided to a data controller. This latest condition is broadly construed by the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (“WP 29”), which considers that it covers all data actively and knowingly provided by the data subject and also data that are “provided” by the data subject by virtue of the use of a service or a device. This includes, for instance, a person’s search history, traffic data, and location data.

Data controllers must answer this query in  a structured, commonly used, and  machine-readable format. According to the WP 29, data controllers should offer a direct download opportunity for the data subjects, and should also allow data subjects to directly transmit the data to another data controller, for instance, by making an application programming interface available.

Finally, data subjects must be clearly informed about all aspects of the processing, about the origin of every single piece of data gathered about them, and about each purpose for which this data is being processed. Moreover, the right to object to the use of data for marketing purposes must be explicitly brought to the attention of the data subject and presented clearly and separately from any other information.

The GDPR embodies the emerging trend to give back to data subjects the control over data gathered and processed about them by marketeers.  Moving forward, businesses will have to ensure transparency of their data practice and should, before the GDPR enters into force, keep track of their clients’ database and trace the way they have been constituted in order to make sure that such data can legally be retained on the basis of a valid consent given by the persons concerned. Also, as regards the new right to data portability, they will need to retrace on what grounds the data were obtained and start implementing tools that are able to answer data portability requests. Companies must also remember that the proportionality principle obliges them not to keep data for longer than reasonably necessary for the purpose they pursue. Finally, companies should refrain from using such data for making automated decision, i.e., a measure solely based on automated processing, and which produces legal effects concerning a data subject or significantly affects him or her, such as automatic refusal of an online credit application or e-recruiting practices without any human intervention. The GDPR will inevitably change the way business handle data and certainly also open the way to new services in the digital single market through easing data switches between different service providers by the intermediary of the data subject himself or herself.

To read more about this series of articles (and the articles that were published previously), please click here

Team

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol- en drugstesten op de werkvloer

Masterclass - Stibbe in Amsterdam organiseert op 6 juni de masterclass 'Alcohol- & drugstesten op de werkvloer'. Tijdens deze masterclass bespreken arbeidsrechtexpert Johan Zwemmer en privacydeskundigen Frederiek Fernhout en Judica Krikke het algemene verbod van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens op deze testen voor werkgevers en leggen zij onder meer uit hoe hiermee moet worden omgegaan.

Read more

07.06.2019 BE law
Part three - GDPR and public law: To retroact or not?

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss the retroactive application of GDPR.

Read more

05.06.2019 BE law
Part two - GDPR and Public Law: Data protection in public procurement

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss some GDPR-related aspects of public procurement.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace

Masterclass - Stibbe will host a masterclass entitled 'Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace' on 6 June in Amsterdam. During this masterclass, employment law expert Johan Zwemmer and privacy experts Frederiek Fernhout and Judica Krikke will discuss the Dutch Data Protection Authority's general prohibition of these tests and discuss whether and how employers should implement.

Read more

29.05.2019 NL law
Debatavond: HR Analytics: kans of bedreiging?

Seminar - Stibbe's Digital Economy Group organiseert op 2 juli 2019 een debatavond in Amsterdam over 'HR analytics'. Tijdens deze debatavond gaan sprekers uit het bedrijfsleven, politiek, wetenschap en recht met elkaar in debat over dit actuele onderwerp en o.a. welke arbeids- en privacyrechtelijke aspecten spelen een rol bij het gebruik van AI en HR Analytics. 

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring