Trends

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

17.05.2016 EU law

Personal data is defined, both in the currently applicable Directive 95/46/EC and in the new Regulation 2016/679 as information relating to an identified or an identifiable natural person.

In a pending case before the EU Court of Justice (C-582/14 Patrick Breyer v. Germany), the EU Advocate General (AG) asserts that dynamic IP addresses can qualify as personal data to the extent that, read in conjunction with further data held by an internet access provider, such IP addresses can identify the user.

Moreover, the AG confirms that the processing of such data by a website operator so as to avoid hacking and to ensure the proper operability of the website might amount to a legitimate purpose. To assess whether the processing can be legally justified, this purpose must be balanced against the rights of the data subject. It will of course now be up to the ECJ to decide on this delicate matter.
 

Team

Related news

28.07.2022 NL law
Purely commercial interest also a legitimate interest? Council of State leaves the question unanswered.

Short Reads - On 27 July 2022, the Council of State confirmed that the Dutch Data Protection Authority wrongly imposed a €575,000 fine on VoetbalTV. But the Council did not answer the question whether the AP rightly or wrongly believes that a purely commercial interest cannot be a legitimate interest within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Read more

28.07.2022 NL law
Zuiver commercieel belang ook gerechtvaardigd belang: Raad van State laat zich er niet over uit

Short Reads - Op 27 juli 2022 heeft de Raad van State bevestigd dat de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens onterecht een boete van € 575.000 aan VoetbalTV heeft opgelegd. De hoop bestond dat de Afdeling antwoord zou geven op de vraag of de AP terecht of onterecht meent dat een zuiver commercieel belang géén gerechtvaardigd belang kan zijn in de zin van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Het antwoord op deze vraag blijft echter uit.  

Read more