Trends

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

17.05.2016 EU law

Personal data is defined, both in the currently applicable Directive 95/46/EC and in the new Regulation 2016/679 as information relating to an identified or an identifiable natural person.

In a pending case before the EU Court of Justice (C-582/14 Patrick Breyer v. Germany), the EU Advocate General (AG) asserts that dynamic IP addresses can qualify as personal data to the extent that, read in conjunction with further data held by an internet access provider, such IP addresses can identify the user.

Moreover, the AG confirms that the processing of such data by a website operator so as to avoid hacking and to ensure the proper operability of the website might amount to a legitimate purpose. To assess whether the processing can be legally justified, this purpose must be balanced against the rights of the data subject. It will of course now be up to the ECJ to decide on this delicate matter.
 

Team

Related news

12.07.2018 NL law
Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van toepassing

Short Reads - Vanaf 25 mei 2018 zijn de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Verordening (EU) 2016/679) (AVG) en de Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Uitvoeringswet) van toepassing in Nederland. De AVG en de Uitvoeringswet vervangen de richtlijn betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) en de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp).

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring