Articles

GDPR: Embedding privacy is not an empty word

GDPR: Embedding privacy is not an empty word

GDPR: Embedding privacy is not an empty word

29.04.2016

The GDPR requires personal data processing entities to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures at the time when the means for processing are determined and at the time of the actual processing.

Privacy becomes a core part of every business from the very beginning and throughout the data processing cycle.

In this regard, the GDPR expressly requires compliance with two types of principles: data protection by design and data protection by default.

The former type means incorporating privacy into the architecture of the products (manufacturing/production) and service processes (offering, after-sales, maintenance, etc.) by, for example, minimizing the processing of personal data from the beginning to the end of a process. For instance, if the purpose for application developers can be achieved using aggregated data, accessing raw data should be avoided. It also means that organizations should ensure that the relevant expertise is available at the earliest possible stage, and not only later on to resolve any privacy issues that have arisen.

The latter type of principle means that organizations must implement mechanisms to ensure that, by default, only the minimum and necessary personal data for each specific purpose is processed, and the data are not disclosed more than necessary.

For instance, default settings of social media applications should ask users to review, edit, and decide on information generated by their device before they are published on social media platforms, while information that has been published should, by default, not become public or be indexed by search engines.

How these principles will be enforced is not clear yet. However, it is clear that the DPAs will require from the organizations concerned that they provide records and documentation demonstrating their compliance therewith, subject to penalty.

Organizations are indeed encouraged to certify their data processing with a supervisory authority or an approved certification body. A certificate of a data processing, once granted, is valid for up to 3 years (renewable) and is recorded in a public register so that data subjects can quickly assess the level of data protection provided by these organizations. More details on this will follow before the GDPR enters into force.

To read more about this series of articles (and the articles that were published previously), please click here.

 

Team

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

22.07.2019 NL law
HagaZiekenhuis beboet voor datalek

Short Reads - Enkele maanden geleden vierden we de eerste verjaardag van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) met een uitgebreide beschouwing  over de belangrijkste  ontwikkelingen uit  het eerste jaar van de verordening. We concludeerden daarin onder meer dat de door sommigen voorspelde hoge bestuurlijke boetes voor overtredingen van de AVG tot dan toe  - zowel in Nederland als in de andere EU-lidstaten - grotendeels waren uitgebleven.

Read more

27.06.2019 NL law
Stibbe launches website about Digital Economy

Inside Stibbe - Stibbe's Digital Economy group published a new website this week: Stibbedigital.com With this new website we aim to view technological developments including artificial intelligence (AI), blockchain, the Internet of Things, smart mobility and the rise of digital platforms from a legal perspective.

Read more

15.07.2019 EU law
ICO to impose record-breaking fines for inadequate security measures and data breaches

Short Reads - Though the European data protection authorities have taken their time in enforcing the GDPR, two announcements by the ICO in the UK regarding proposed fines for British Airways and Marriott demonstrate that large fines are about to start landing regularly. Both of the substantial fines are to be handed out as a result of shortcomings in handling data breaches caused by cyber-attacks.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring