Trends

Article 29 WP sceptical on the EU/US Privacy Shield

Article 29 WP sceptical on the EU/US Privacy Shield

Article 29 WP sceptical on the EU/US Privacy Shield

14.04.2016

On 6 October 2015, the CJEU invalidated the U.S. Safe Harbor.

The EU Commission then published a draft adequacy decision on 29 February, putting in place a new legal framework for transatlantic transfers of personal data (the “Privacy Shield”).

Yesterday, the WP29, a body composed of all the EU DPAs, issued its opinion on the Privacy Shield. It welcomes the “significant improvements brought by the Privacy Shield compared to the Safe Harbour decision”. However, it expresses several concerns and urges the Commission to resolve them. The main points of criticism are:

  1. the Privacy Shield package lacks clarity, both in terms of structure and language;
  2. some key EU data protection principles are not reflected, barring a finding of “essential equivalence”; and
  3. within the context of surveillance, there is no clear limitation on massive and indiscriminate collection of personal data originating from the EU.

Although this opinion is not legally binding, it is an important step as regards the ultimate final approval of the Privacy Shield by EU countries. You can find the opinion here.
 

Team

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

22.07.2019 NL law
HagaZiekenhuis beboet voor datalek

Short Reads - Enkele maanden geleden vierden we de eerste verjaardag van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) met een uitgebreide beschouwing  over de belangrijkste  ontwikkelingen uit  het eerste jaar van de verordening. We concludeerden daarin onder meer dat de door sommigen voorspelde hoge bestuurlijke boetes voor overtredingen van de AVG tot dan toe  - zowel in Nederland als in de andere EU-lidstaten - grotendeels waren uitgebleven.

Read more

27.06.2019 NL law
Stibbe launches website about Digital Economy

Inside Stibbe - Stibbe's Digital Economy group published a new website this week: Stibbedigital.com With this new website we aim to view technological developments including artificial intelligence (AI), blockchain, the Internet of Things, smart mobility and the rise of digital platforms from a legal perspective.

Read more

15.07.2019 EU law
ICO to impose record-breaking fines for inadequate security measures and data breaches

Short Reads - Though the European data protection authorities have taken their time in enforcing the GDPR, two announcements by the ICO in the UK regarding proposed fines for British Airways and Marriott demonstrate that large fines are about to start landing regularly. Both of the substantial fines are to be handed out as a result of shortcomings in handling data breaches caused by cyber-attacks.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring