Articles

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

01.10.2015 NL law

Eind mei heeft de Eerste Kamer het wetsvoorstel waarmee hoge boetes bij niet-naleving van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens worden geïntroduceerd, aangenomen. Ook zijn bedrijven binnenkort verplicht om datalekken aan de privacytoezichthouder te melden en in bepaalde gevallen ook aan de personen van wie gegevens gelekt zijn.

Niet-naleving van de privacywetgeving kan leiden tot een bestuurlijke boete van maximaal € 810.000,- of – indien de toezichthouder daar aanleiding toe ziet – zelfs tot 10% van de jaaromzet van de onderneming. Daarnaast krijgt het College bescherming persoonsgegevens na inwerkingtreding van het wetsvoorstel een nieuwe naam en zal voortaan de Autoriteit persoonsgegevens heten. De aangescherpte wetgeving treedt op 1 januari 2016 in werking.

Related news

07.12.2018 BE law
GDPR-roundtable on practical questions encountered during implementation

Roundtable - After the success of the roundtable sessions we held before the GDPR took effect (in May this year), our TMT team is enthusiastic about the session of 7 December, focusing on the lessons we have learned from working on multiple GDPR-matters in the past year. We will tackle some practical questions that we have encountered and that are not or cannot be readily answered by the new regulation.

Read more

07.12.2018 BE law
Virtual Currency Regulation Law Review

Articles - The first edition of the Virtual Currency Regulation Law Review is intended to provide a practical, business-focused analysis of recent legal and regulatory changes and developments, and of their effects, and to look forward at expected trends in the area of virtual currencies on a country-by-country basis.

Read more

20.11.2018 NL law
Seminar 'Personal data from a broader perspective: overlap inside and outside the privacy domain'

Seminar - On 20 November 2018, Stibbe will host a seminar on privacy. Several Stibbe lawyers will discuss personal data from a broader perspective and the overlap that can occur inside and outside the legal privacy domain.

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring