Articles

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

Privacytoezichthouder krijgt tanden: hoge privacyboetes en meldplicht datalekken op komst

01.10.2015 NL law

Eind mei heeft de Eerste Kamer het wetsvoorstel waarmee hoge boetes bij niet-naleving van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens worden geïntroduceerd, aangenomen. Ook zijn bedrijven binnenkort verplicht om datalekken aan de privacytoezichthouder te melden en in bepaalde gevallen ook aan de personen van wie gegevens gelekt zijn.

Niet-naleving van de privacywetgeving kan leiden tot een bestuurlijke boete van maximaal € 810.000,- of – indien de toezichthouder daar aanleiding toe ziet – zelfs tot 10% van de jaaromzet van de onderneming. Daarnaast krijgt het College bescherming persoonsgegevens na inwerkingtreding van het wetsvoorstel een nieuwe naam en zal voortaan de Autoriteit persoonsgegevens heten. De aangescherpte wetgeving treedt op 1 januari 2016 in werking.

Related news

18.02.2019 EU law
Erik Valgaeren moderates a panel on Data Governance and Compliance during IBA's Silicon Beach Conference

Speaking slot - The discussion topic will cover various legal aspects relating to data lifecycle management, both for personal and non personal data. These aspects will include rights in and obligations regarding data, such retention obligations and portability rights. Practical suggestions on holistic data management and the role of the chief data officer will be debated.

Read more

18.02.2019 NL law
Brexit and data protection: preparing for a 'no-deal'

Short Reads - As it stands, the UK will exit the European Union at midnight on 29 March 2019. Therefore, businesses within the UK, or with trade relations with the UK, would be best advised to assume that a no-deal Brexit is inevitable. The exchange of personal data  within the EU is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In a no-deal Brexit, the GDPR will cease to be applicable in the UK upon its EU exit.

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring