Articles

Belgian Privacy Commission's position on the use of dashcams

Belgian Privacy Commission's position on the use of dashcams

Belgian Privacy Commission's position on the use of dashcams

15.07.2014

The Belgian Privacy Commission (“BPC”) recently addressed the privacy implications concerning the use of dashboard cameras (“dashcams”) in cars.

The use of a dashcam to film traffic constitutes the processing of images (in the light of advice no 34/1999 of 13 December 1999), where personal data (e.g., a license plate) can be registered. This would imply that the dashcam user, as data controller, is bound by the obligations of the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8
December 1992 (“BDPA”). However, not every use of a dashcam falls within the scope of the BDPA. The BPC makes the distinction between (i) dashcams for recreationaluse, (ii) dashcams for use as evidence in the event of a collision of cars, and (iii) dashcams used in the interior of a taxi.

First, Article 3, §2 BDPA exempts an individual’s recreational use of a dashcam if the video images are solely used for “personal and domestic purposes.” Thus, a dashcam’s recreational use is acceptable if the video footage is only viewed by a certain well-defined group of family members, acquaintances, and friends of the individual user. Publishing the video footage on a publicly accessible website (or even on Facebook) falls outside the definition of “personal and domestic purposes”, so that the requirements of the BDPA will apply.

Second, the BPC elaborates on the use of dashcams for evidential purposes in the event of a collision. The recording of video footage during a car collision does not constitute the processing of personal data, but rather the processing of legal personal data. Legal personal data processing is expressly excluded from the BDPA. However, the BPC allows for an exception, and that is, it permits the processing of information concerning suspicions, prosecutions, and convictions by any person for the purposes of handling his/her own dispute. The BPC states that the data controller must inform the subject of the footage immediately after the accident, should the people involved in the collision communicate with each other after the accident. In addition, the dashcam user will be required to file a privacy notification to the BPC.

Finally, the BPC describes the use of dashcams in taxis.These dashcams are intended to protect the driver or to record a possible theft or act of vandalism. In these circumstances, a dashcam is seen as a surveillance camera in a private place which is accessible to the public. Thus, this use does not fall under the BDPA, but rather within the scope of the Act of 21 March 2007 regulating the installation and use of surveillance cameras (“Belgian Camera Act”). The Belgian Camera Act stipulates that taxis equipped with a dashcam must exhibit a uniform icon so that customers are aware that they are being filmed. The data controller, either the employer or the taxi driver himself, will have to inform or notify the BPC and the chief of police of its decision to use a dashcam the day before it commissions the use of the camera.

The explicative notice can be found on http://www.privacycommission.be

 

Click here to see a printable version of this article

All rights reserved. Care has been taken to ensure that the content of this e-bulletin is as accurate as possible. However the accuracy and completeness of the information in this e-bulletin, largely based upon third party sources, cannot be guaranteed. The materials contained in this e-bulletin have been prepared and provided by Stibbe for information purposes only. They do not constitute legal or other professional advice and readers should not act upon the information contained in this e-bulletin without consulting legal counsel. Consultation of this e-bulletin will not create an attorney-client relationship between Stibbe and the reader. The e-bulletin may be used only for personal use and all other uses are prohibited.

Team

Related news

11.10.2018 NL law
Stibbe hosts NGB Extra Seminar about product development and counsel’s role at the interface of new technology and law

Seminar - On 11 October 2018, Stibbe will host the NGB (Dutch Association of Corporate Lawyers) Extra Seminar.  IT/IP lawyers Judica Krikke, Jasper Klopper, Marc Spuijbroek and Frederiek Fernhout will discuss the practical aspects of the development of innovative new products. 

Read more

07.08.2018 NL law
General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect

Short Reads - On 25 May 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The GDPR replaces the EU's prior directive governing the processing and transfer of personal data, which was in place since 1995. As a regulation, the GDPR is directly applicable in all 28 EU member states and thus removes the need for national implementing legislation. However, the GDPR allows member states discretion in certain areas, as a result of which national legislation may still be implemented. In the Netherlands, the GDPR Implementation Act came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Read more

27.08.2018 BE law
Actualia: Het BIM-referentieprotocol: eerste stap in de (o.m. juridische) omkadering van BIM in België

Articles - “BIM” is niet louter het werken in 3D. BIM is een manier van samenwerken in de bouwsector. Met behulp van digitale technologie (o.a. bouwinformatiemodellen) wordt informatie gestructureerd beschreven, beheerd en uitgewisseld tijdens de volledige levenscyclus van een project (van programmafase tot exploitatiefase).

Read more

23.08.2018
ECJ: Facebook fan page administrator is a joint data controller

Short Reads - On 5 June 2018, the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") decided on several preliminary questions that were raised in an administrative proceeding between the German Data Protection Authority ("GDPA") and Wirtschaftsakademie Schleswig-Holstein GmbH ("Wirtschaftsakademie"), a German educational services provider that offers its services through a Facebook fan page. In its decision, the ECJ held, among other things, that Wirtschaftsakademie qualifies as a data controller ex Article 2 under d Directive 95/46/EC[1] ("Privacy Directive").

Read more

12.07.2018 NL law
Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van toepassing

Short Reads - Vanaf 25 mei 2018 zijn de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Verordening (EU) 2016/679) (AVG) en de Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Uitvoeringswet) van toepassing in Nederland. De AVG en de Uitvoeringswet vervangen de richtlijn betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) en de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp).

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring