Articles

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party issues Opinion on Personal Data Breach Notifications

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party issues Opinion on Personal Data Breach Notifications

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party issues Opinion on Personal Data Breach Notifications

15.07.2014

On 25 March 2014, the Article 29 Working Party (“WP 29”) issued Opinion 03/2014 (the “Opinion”). The Opinion provides guidance to data controllers to help them decide whether to notify data subjects about a personal data breach.

This article was co-written by Valerie Vanryckeghem

In the first part of the Opinion, the WP 29 considers the notification obligations of telecommunications service providers that are imposed by the Directive 2002/58/EC. This Directive requires personal data breaches to be notified to the competent national authority. In addition, when the data breach is likely to adversely affect the personal data or privacy of a data subject, the data controller must also notify the data subject about the breach without undue delay.

However, the Directive 2002/58/EC as well as the Proposed EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “Proposed Regulation”) contain an exemption to this notification obligation. That is, if the provider has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the competent authority that it has implemented appropriate technological protection measures to render the data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it and if those measures were applied to the data concerned by the security breach, then notification of a personal data breach to a data subject is not required.

The WP 29 advises controllers to take appropriate technological and organizational measures to ensure a level of security that is appropriate to the risk represented by the processing so that they can rely on the exemption and avoid the need to notify the data subject. In this respect, the WP 29 notes that data controllers should proceed with notification when they have doubts about the likelihood of the adverse effects on the personal data or privacy of the data subjects.

In the second part of the Opinion, the WP29 lists both examples of data breaches where the affected data subjects should be notified as well as examples of cases where notification to the affected data subjects would not be required. The WP 29 also gives examples of technical measures which, if they had been in place prior to the breach, might have allowed for the avoidance of the need to notify the data subject, such as a confidentiality data breach that only concerns either encrypted data with a state of the art algorithm or salted/keyed, hashed data with a state of the art hash function (assuming all the relevant keys and salts are not compromised).

Finally, the Opinion talks about the various considerations companies face when assessing whether or not to notify the affected data subjects. The WP 29 emphasizes the need to factor in likely secondary adverse effects on the data subjects and indicates that companies should notify even if only one data subject is affected.

The Opinion can be found on http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/.

Student trainee Steffie De Cock also contributed to this article.

 

Click here to see a printable version of this article

All rights reserved. Care has been taken to ensure that the content of this e-bulletin is as accurate as possible. However the accuracy and completeness of the information in this e-bulletin, largely based upon third party sources, cannot be guaranteed. The materials contained in this e-bulletin have been prepared and provided by Stibbe for information purposes only. They do not constitute legal or other professional advice and readers should not act upon the information contained in this e-bulletin without consulting legal counsel. Consultation of this e-bulletin will not create an attorney-client relationship between Stibbe and the reader. The e-bulletin may be used only for personal use and all other uses are prohibited.

Team

Related news

11.10.2018 NL law
Stibbe hosts NGB Extra Seminar about product development and counsel’s role at the interface of new technology and law

Seminar - On 11 October 2018, Stibbe will host the NGB (Dutch Association of Corporate Lawyers) Extra Seminar.  IT/IP lawyers Judica Krikke, Jasper Klopper, Marc Spuijbroek and Frederiek Fernhout will discuss the practical aspects of the development of innovative new products. 

Read more

07.08.2018 NL law
General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect

Short Reads - On 25 May 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The GDPR replaces the EU's prior directive governing the processing and transfer of personal data, which was in place since 1995. As a regulation, the GDPR is directly applicable in all 28 EU member states and thus removes the need for national implementing legislation. However, the GDPR allows member states discretion in certain areas, as a result of which national legislation may still be implemented. In the Netherlands, the GDPR Implementation Act came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Read more

27.08.2018 BE law
Actualia: Het BIM-referentieprotocol: eerste stap in de (o.m. juridische) omkadering van BIM in België

Articles - “BIM” is niet louter het werken in 3D. BIM is een manier van samenwerken in de bouwsector. Met behulp van digitale technologie (o.a. bouwinformatiemodellen) wordt informatie gestructureerd beschreven, beheerd en uitgewisseld tijdens de volledige levenscyclus van een project (van programmafase tot exploitatiefase).

Read more

23.08.2018
ECJ: Facebook fan page administrator is a joint data controller

Short Reads - On 5 June 2018, the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") decided on several preliminary questions that were raised in an administrative proceeding between the German Data Protection Authority ("GDPA") and Wirtschaftsakademie Schleswig-Holstein GmbH ("Wirtschaftsakademie"), a German educational services provider that offers its services through a Facebook fan page. In its decision, the ECJ held, among other things, that Wirtschaftsakademie qualifies as a data controller ex Article 2 under d Directive 95/46/EC[1] ("Privacy Directive").

Read more

12.07.2018 NL law
Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van toepassing

Short Reads - Vanaf 25 mei 2018 zijn de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Verordening (EU) 2016/679) (AVG) en de Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Uitvoeringswet) van toepassing in Nederland. De AVG en de Uitvoeringswet vervangen de richtlijn betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) en de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp).

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring