Trends

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

17.05.2016

Personal data is defined, both in the currently applicable Directive 95/46/EC and in the new Regulation 2016/679 as information relating to an identified or an identifiable natural person.

In a pending case before the EU Court of Justice (C-582/14 Patrick Breyer v. Germany), the EU Advocate General (AG) asserts that dynamic IP addresses can qualify as personal data to the extent that, read in conjunction with further data held by an internet access provider, such IP addresses can identify the user.

Moreover, the AG confirms that the processing of such data by a website operator so as to avoid hacking and to ensure the proper operability of the website might amount to a legitimate purpose. To assess whether the processing can be legally justified, this purpose must be balanced against the rights of the data subject. It will of course now be up to the ECJ to decide on this delicate matter.
 

Team

Related news

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Second Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure Work Retention

Articles - On 17 March 2020, the Dutch cabinet announced the first emergency package of support measures to alleviate the economic consequences of the corona crisis. This emergency package inter alia comprised the First Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure for the purpose of Work Retention (“NOW-1”) and the Temporary Bridging Measure for Self-Employed Persons (“Tozo-1”).

Read more

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Tweede tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid

Articles - Op 17 maart 2020 kondigde het kabinet het eerste noodpakket aan met steunmaatregelen om de economische gevolgen van de coronacrisis te dempen. Onderdeel van dit noodpakket zijn onder andere de Eerste tijdelijke noodmaatregel overbrugging voor behoud van werkgelegenheid (“NOW-1”) en de Tijdelijke overbruggingsregeling zelfstandige ondernemers (“Tozo-1”).

Read more