Trends

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

Dynamic IP addresses qualify as personal data according to the EU Advocate General

17.05.2016 EU law

Personal data is defined, both in the currently applicable Directive 95/46/EC and in the new Regulation 2016/679 as information relating to an identified or an identifiable natural person.

In a pending case before the EU Court of Justice (C-582/14 Patrick Breyer v. Germany), the EU Advocate General (AG) asserts that dynamic IP addresses can qualify as personal data to the extent that, read in conjunction with further data held by an internet access provider, such IP addresses can identify the user.

Moreover, the AG confirms that the processing of such data by a website operator so as to avoid hacking and to ensure the proper operability of the website might amount to a legitimate purpose. To assess whether the processing can be legally justified, this purpose must be balanced against the rights of the data subject. It will of course now be up to the ECJ to decide on this delicate matter.
 

Team

Related news

11.05.2018 NL law
Privacy in een nieuw jasje: een vergelijking van beschermingsniveau tussen de Wbp en de AVG

Articles - De AVG zal op 25 mei 2018 inwerking treden. Dit zal de privacyregelgevingaanscherpen. Door een territoriale uitbreiding van het toepassingsbereik van de regelgeving, meer focus te leggen op (verplichte) controle van naleving van de verordening voorafgaand aan een verwerking van persoonsgegevens, in combinatie met een uitgebreider arsenaal aan handhavingsinstrumenten voor de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, zal de bescherming van privacy voor burgers in de EU toenemen.

Read more

09.05.2018 NL law
FAQ: Hoe is de bestuurlijke handhaving van de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) vormgegeven?

Articles - Op 25 mei 2018 treedt de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming ("AVG") in werking. De verordening heeft rechtstreekse werking in het Nederlandse rechtssysteem. Het gevolg daarvan is dat de Nederlandse privacywaakhond, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, een scala handhavingsinstrumenten op grond van de AVG kan inzetten om naleving van de privacywetgeving te bevorderen.

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring