We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

24.02.2017 BE law
Belgian Act on “Alert-SMS”: warning messages about imminent danger or major disaster

Short Reads - On 19 December 2016, the Belgian Act on “BE-Alert” or “Alert-SMS” was published in the Belgian Official Gazette (Act of 7 December 2016 inserting an Article 106/1 in the Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications). This Act describes the legal framework of the system for mass SMS-notifications to the general population, known as “Alert-SMS”, in the event of imminent danger or major disaster, for example, in the event of terrorist attacks.

Read more

24.02.2017 NL law
Proposal for a Dutch GDPR Implementation Act

Short Reads - The proposal for a Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming, "Implementation Act") that seeks to implement the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") was published online on 9 December 2016 for the purpose of public consultation. The GDPR has been adopted on 27 April 2016, and various posts on guidance regarding the contents of the GDPR can be found here.

Read more

24.02.2017 EU law
Quod personalis notitia Iovi, non personalis notitia bovi

Articles - In its decision of 19 October 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union ("CJEU") clarified the concept of personal data. The Court held that an IP address can be qualified as personal data, even if the processor could only identify the actual user through information on the IP address held by an Internet Service Provider ("ISP").

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy and Cookie Policy