Privacy and Information Management

We are Stibbe Privacy and Information Management specialists

Dealing with the personal data which our clients collect and use requires careful consideration. We regularly guide them on the best path to take.

Privacy and Information Management

As our clients’ businesses grow, so too does their need to handle the vast amounts of personal data they store. We advise clients on best practices in this area together with their associated legislative requirements.

For us, due diligence is a key ally in dealing with personal data. It’s why we regularly advise our clients on how to use and store data well, how to optimise their processes and cross-border data flows, advise them on potential solutions and how they can process ‘big data’ in the long run.

Our experience covers a broad spectrum of areas including international data transfers, internal compliance, privacy and IT policies, cloud computing, whistleblowing schemes, binding corporate rules, ‘big data’, sensitive data and biometrics, marketing, social media and data retention. 

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Other specialists

Related news

09.05.2018 NL law
FAQ: Hoe is de bestuurlijke handhaving van de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) vormgegeven?

Articles - Op 25 mei 2018 treedt de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming ("AVG") in werking. De verordening heeft rechtstreekse werking in het Nederlandse rechtssysteem. Het gevolg daarvan is dat de Nederlandse privacywaakhond, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, een scala handhavingsinstrumenten op grond van de AVG kan inzetten om naleving van de privacywetgeving te bevorderen.

Read more

24.05.2018 EU law
Countdown 1 day until GDPR : Will administrative fines for violation of the GDPR increase compared to the fines imposed by current national regimes?

Short Reads - Only 1 more day to go before the GDPR becomes fully effective. Preparing your company for the application of this new regulation requires a correct understanding of its principles. Each week, we highlight one particular misconception regarding the interpretation of the GDPR.

Read more

11.05.2018 NL law
Privacy in een nieuw jasje: een vergelijking van beschermingsniveau tussen de Wbp en de AVG

Articles - De AVG zal op 25 mei 2018 inwerking treden. Dit zal de privacyregelgevingaanscherpen. Door een territoriale uitbreiding van het toepassingsbereik van de regelgeving, meer focus te leggen op (verplichte) controle van naleving van de verordening voorafgaand aan een verwerking van persoonsgegevens, in combinatie met een uitgebreider arsenaal aan handhavingsinstrumenten voor de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, zal de bescherming van privacy voor burgers in de EU toenemen.

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring