We are Stibbe Data Protection specialists

With increasingly complex national and international legislations, our team of specialists are always on hand to support our clients.

Data Protection

Now more than ever, managing privacy compliance is a priority for all our clients. To that end, we provide experienced pragmatism on effective information governance on a daily basis.

On the menu to the right you will find a list of the privacy and data protection specialisms we provide our clients. Our expertise covers a wide range of sectors, including regulated industries such as telecom, utilities, health, finance and the public sector.

We act on matters for businesses and government agencies in complex areas such as global compliance reviews, whistleblowing schemes, data transfers outside the European Economic Area and investigations by data protection authorities. We also act swiftly when clients face cybercrime, IT attacks or data breaches.

Our close working relationships with other leading law firms in jurisdictions around the world, ensures that any cross-border matter is dealt with in a coordinated and efficient way.

Subscribe to newsletter

Experience

Market recognition

The team is dedicated and proactive, with vast industry knowledge and high-quality negotiation skills.

Chambers Europe 2014, Technology Media and Telecommunications chapter

"I go to Stibbe for its dedication to the success of its clients, its hard-working attitude, its support in the sometimes difficult context of a deal and its invaluable experience"

Chambers Europe 2016, TMT chapter

Other specialists

Related news

24.02.2017 NL law
Proposal for a Dutch GDPR Implementation Act

Short Reads - The proposal for a Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming, "Implementation Act") that seeks to implement the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") was published online on 9 December 2016 for the purpose of public consultation. The GDPR has been adopted on 27 April 2016, and various posts on guidance regarding the contents of the GDPR can be found here.

Read more

24.02.2017 EU law
Article 29 Working Party guidelines on data portability, data protection officers, and lead supervisory authorities

Articles - The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) will come into effect on 25 May 2018. It will have  significant impact on how companies handle their personal data processing operations, so it is of utmost importance that companies already start implementing compliance processes internally. To this end, the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (“WP 29”) has published three sets of guidelines that aim to clarify several key legal changes, giving its recommendations on how companies can ensure proper compliance with these new rules.

Read more

09.03.2017 NL law
Eén Europese standaard voor bescherming persoonsgegevens

Articles - Judica Krikke lichtte op 15 februari tijdens het congres IT & Information Security 2017 in ’s-Hertogenbosch de nieuwe Europese Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) toe. Volgens haar is de AVG voor veel Nederlandse bedrijven een wake up-call. “We hebben de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens al geruime tijd, maar we hebben hem met z’n allen een beetje genegeerd.”

Read more

24.02.2017 NL law
District Court The Hague: WhatsApp is more than data transition medium and must appoint Dutch representative

Short Reads - On 22 July 2015, the Dutch Data Protection Authority ("DPA") imposed an order on WhatsApp Inc., backed by a penalty for non-compliance. The DPA concluded that WhatsApp must appoint a representative in the Netherlands within three months, subject to a penalty of €10,000 per day with a maximum of €1,000,000.

Read more

24.02.2017 EU law
Quod personalis notitia Iovi, non personalis notitia bovi

Articles - In its decision of 19 October 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union ("CJEU") clarified the concept of personal data. The Court held that an IP address can be qualified as personal data, even if the processor could only identify the actual user through information on the IP address held by an Internet Service Provider ("ISP").

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy and Cookie Policy