Seminar

Seminar 'Personal data from a broader perspective: overlap inside and outside the privacy domain'

Seminar 'Personal data from a broader perspective: overlap inside and outside the privacy domain'

Seminar 'Personal data from a broader perspective: overlap inside and outside the privacy domain'

20.11.2018 NL law

On 20 November 2018, Stibbe will host a seminar on privacy. Several Stibbe lawyers will discuss personal data from a broader perspective and the overlap that can occur inside and outside the legal privacy domain.

The afternoon will start with a plenary session. Tom Barkhuysen will discuss the dynamics of public law, such as the public accessibility of government information and automatic government decisions in relation to privacy. Steven Hijink will discuss the effect of requirements and risks in annual reporting on privacy Jeroen Kortmann will discuss the possibility of a mass claim by consumers in the Netherlands. After the plenary session, you can participate in two workshops. When you register for the seminar you can choose your workshops from the list below.

  • Workshop 1: the right of access in civil proceedings - Branda Katan
  • Workshop 2: concurrence of supervision, labour law and privacy - Astrid Helstone and Rogier Raas
  • Workshop 3: competition law and privacy - Rein Wesseling and Floris ten Have
  • Workshop 4: administrative enforcement of the AVG - Christien Saris and Judica Krikke

Practical information:

Date: 20 November 2018 (14.30 – 18:15)
Location: Beethovenplein 10, 1077 WM, Amsterdam

Team

Related news

29.07.2020 NL law
Over temperaturen ten tijde van corona

Articles - Met haar standpunt ten aanzien van het meten van temperaturen van werknemers, geeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) verduidelijking over de reikwijdte van haar toezicht. Deze nuancering houdt in dat, als er geen sprake is van verwerking van persoonsgegevens, de AVG niet geldt en de AP dus niet handhavend kan optreden.

Read more

27.07.2020 NL law
Outsourcing laws and Regulation in the Netherlands – 2020

Articles - Are there any additional legal or regulatory requirements for outsourcing transactions undertaken by government or public sector bodies? What formalities are required to transfer, lease or license assets on an outsourcing transaction? Or, What are the most material legal or regulatory requirements and issues concerning data security and data protection that may arise on an outsourcing transaction?

Read more

03.07.2020 NL law
E-book NOW-2: Second Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure Work Retention

Articles - On 17 March 2020, the Dutch cabinet announced the first emergency package of support measures to alleviate the economic consequences of the corona crisis. This emergency package inter alia comprised the First Temporary Emergency Bridging Measure for the purpose of Work Retention (“NOW-1”) and the Temporary Bridging Measure for Self-Employed Persons (“Tozo-1”).

Read more