Speaking slot

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

23.01.2018 BE law

Stibbe is a long standing partner of the International Computers, Privacy and Data Protection Conference (CPDP) which takes place in Brussels between 24 and 26 January 2018.

The theme of this year’s edition is “The Internet of Bodies”.

Erik Valgaeren, head of our Data Protection team, participates in a panel session on notification of personal data breach.

According to the GDPR, the data controller is required to adopt certain security measures in order to prevent such breaches. Nonetheless, in case of an eventual breach, the controller is required to notify the competent authority, and under certain conditions, the data subject as well. The main criteria for notification are “as soon as the controller has become aware”, and “high risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons”, respectively. As these criteria are vague in nature, it is not always clear when and who must be notified. Taking into account the recent opinion of the WP29, this panel will discuss the notification duties under the GDPR, their timing, raison d’etre and risk mitigation.

  • How to define the moment a controller becomes aware of the data breach?
  • When to notify the competent supervisory authority, and when the data subject? 
  • How to address personal data breaches in the DPIA process, considering they do not refer to the same “high risk”?

Click here for more information on the programme.

Related news

20.09.2022 EU law
Launch of Metaverse blog series

Articles - Stibbe launches a new blog series focusing on the legal challenges of the Metaverse. In our upcoming blog posts, we will discuss the legal challenges of NFTs, crypto-assets, Metaverse platforms, crypto exchanges, DAO, and many more.

Read more

28.07.2022 NL law
Zuiver commercieel belang ook gerechtvaardigd belang: Raad van State laat zich er niet over uit

Short Reads - Op 27 juli 2022 heeft de Raad van State bevestigd dat de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens onterecht een boete van € 575.000 aan VoetbalTV heeft opgelegd. De hoop bestond dat de Afdeling antwoord zou geven op de vraag of de AP terecht of onterecht meent dat een zuiver commercieel belang géén gerechtvaardigd belang kan zijn in de zin van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Het antwoord op deze vraag blijft echter uit.  

Read more

28.07.2022 NL law
Purely commercial interest also a legitimate interest? Council of State leaves the question unanswered.

Short Reads - On 27 July 2022, the Council of State confirmed that the Dutch Data Protection Authority wrongly imposed a €575,000 fine on VoetbalTV. But the Council did not answer the question whether the AP rightly or wrongly believes that a purely commercial interest cannot be a legitimate interest within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Read more