Speaking slot

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

26 January 2018: Erik Valgaeren participates in a session on notification of personal data breach at the CDPD Conference

23.01.2018 BE law

Stibbe is a long standing partner of the International Computers, Privacy and Data Protection Conference (CPDP) which takes place in Brussels between 24 and 26 January 2018.

The theme of this year’s edition is “The Internet of Bodies”.

Erik Valgaeren, head of our Data Protection team, participates in a panel session on notification of personal data breach.

According to the GDPR, the data controller is required to adopt certain security measures in order to prevent such breaches. Nonetheless, in case of an eventual breach, the controller is required to notify the competent authority, and under certain conditions, the data subject as well. The main criteria for notification are “as soon as the controller has become aware”, and “high risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons”, respectively. As these criteria are vague in nature, it is not always clear when and who must be notified. Taking into account the recent opinion of the WP29, this panel will discuss the notification duties under the GDPR, their timing, raison d’etre and risk mitigation.

  • How to define the moment a controller becomes aware of the data breach?
  • When to notify the competent supervisory authority, and when the data subject? 
  • How to address personal data breaches in the DPIA process, considering they do not refer to the same “high risk”?

Click here for more information on the programme.

Related news

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

07.06.2019 BE law
Part three - GDPR and public law: To retroact or not?

Articles - Since the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable almost one year ago, multiple questions have arisen about its interaction with other fields of law. In this three-part blog series of “GDPR and public law”, we discuss three capita selecta of the interaction of GDPR with public law and government. In this blog we discuss the retroactive application of GDPR.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

06.06.2019 BE law
TMT Roundtable: Getting a handle on software quality

Roundtable - Erik Valgaeren, TMT Partner at Stibbe Brussels, and his team organize a roundtable on software quality in our Brussels office on June 6th, 2019. Software quality is a recurring theme in many matters handled by our TMT team. Whether our assistance relates to preparing tender documents, contracting effectively, assessing proper performance or allocating ownership and accountability in challenging IT projects, questions concerning software quality always arise.

Read more

06.06.2019 NL law
Masterclass: Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace

Masterclass - Stibbe will host a masterclass entitled 'Alcohol and drug testing in the workplace' on 6 June in Amsterdam. During this masterclass, employment law expert Johan Zwemmer and privacy experts Frederiek Fernhout and Judica Krikke will discuss the Dutch Data Protection Authority's general prohibition of these tests and discuss whether and how employers should implement.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring