Masterclass

20 February 2018: Masterclass Telemetry and Data Protection

20 February 2018: Masterclass Telemetry and Data Protection

20 February 2018: Masterclass Telemetry and Data Protection

06.02.2018 NL law

Recently, the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)) investigated the use of telemetry by Microsoft in Windows 10. This investigation many questions about the use of telemetry data via ICT facilities. On 20 February, Stibbe will host a masterclass about telemetry and data protection.

During the masterclass the following questions will be discussed:

  • What is telemetry?
  • What are the findings of the Dutch DPA) concerning the use of telemetry by Microsoft in Windows 10?
  • What does this mean for users and for providers of these products?
  • What broader significance do the findings of the DPA have for your company?

This Masterclass will be given by  Judica Krikke and Marc Spuijbroek  and is intended for anyone who is interested in the interface between telemetry and privacy and wants to increase his or her knowledge in this area.

To attend or for more information, please send an email to: StibbeEvents@Stibbe.com.

When: 20 February from 16:15-18.00.

Where: Stibbe office: Beethovenplein 10 – Amsterdam.

Registration: free.

The masterclass will be in Dutch

 

Team

Related news

04.05.2021 NL law
Participatie en privacyregels: hoe te combineren onder de Omgevingswet?

Short Reads - In het stelsel van de Omgevingswet (Ow) is een belangrijke rol bedacht voor participatie bij de totstandkoming van besluiten. Het beoogde resultaat: tijdig belangen, meningen en creativiteit op tafel krijgen en daarmee een groter draagvlak en kwalitatief betere besluitvorming bereiken. Door een grotere betrokkenheid van meer personen gaan overheden en initiatiefnemers ook meer persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dit brengt privacyrisico’s met zich mee. Wat regelt de Ow op het gebied van privacy, de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en datagebruik?

Read more

04.03.2021 BE law
Webinar: Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era

Seminar - On 24-26 March 2021 ERA (Adademy of European Law) organises an online Conference "Responding to Personal Data Breaches in the Post-GDPR era". Erik Valgaeren, our Brussels TMT partner, addresses the topic "Managing personal data breach in a complex international scenario", including cross border cases in the EU and breaches at non-EU establishments.

Read more