Short Reads

Article 29 Working Party tackles key data protection topics in relation to GDPR

Article 29 Working Party tackles key data protection topics in relati

Article 29 Working Party tackles key data protection topics in relation to GDPR

26.04.2018 EU law

During its plenary meeting on 10-11 April 2018, the Working Party 29, the European Advisory Body on Data Protection and Privacy, has examined several key topics in relation to the protection of personal data in general and more specifically to the soon applicable General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Amongst others, we can highlight:

  • The adoption of guidelines on consent and transparency under the GDPR as well as a set of documents relating to “Binding Corporate rules” including a working document on the approval procedure for controllers and processors;
  • A position paper on the clarification of the scope of article 30(5) GDPR concerning the derogation to the obligation to keep record of processing activities for organizations employing less than 250 people;
  • The establishment of a Social Media Working Group regarding the ongoing case of Facebook and Cambridge Analytica;
  • A set of letters expressing the WP29 concern regarding, for example:
  • A statement on encryption and the processing of personal data;
  • An opinion on the Commission proposal to establish an interoperability framework between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa as well as police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration.
     

For a more detailed overview, please see the WP29 press release here.

Team

Related news

07.08.2018 NL law
General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect

Short Reads - On 25 May 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The GDPR replaces the EU's prior directive governing the processing and transfer of personal data, which was in place since 1995. As a regulation, the GDPR is directly applicable in all 28 EU member states and thus removes the need for national implementing legislation. However, the GDPR allows member states discretion in certain areas, as a result of which national legislation may still be implemented. In the Netherlands, the GDPR Implementation Act came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Read more

12.07.2018 NL law
Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming van toepassing

Short Reads - Vanaf 25 mei 2018 zijn de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Verordening (EU) 2016/679) (AVG) en de Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (Uitvoeringswet) van toepassing in Nederland. De AVG en de Uitvoeringswet vervangen de richtlijn betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) en de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp).

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring