Articles

Working Party 29 guidance on cookie consent

Working Party 29 guidance on cookie consent

Working Party 29 guidance on cookie consent

14.10.2013

The Article 29 Working Party ("WP29") published a working document on how consent for cookies may be obtained. The WP29's opinions and working documents provide authoritative guidance on EU data protection rules.

Based on the e-Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC, the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies may require a website user's consent. The manner in which consent must be obtained varies per EU Member State. This WP29 [1] document provides guidance on obtaining consent for a website operating across Member States. To access the document, click here
 
1.  Consent 

The WP29 advises that a website should contain a mechanism that satisfies each of the following main elements for valid consent:

consent must be specific and based on appropriate information, including e.g. the purposes of the cookies;
consent must be provided before the cookies are set or read;
a positive response or other active behavior of the user is required; and
on the entry page the user should be provided with a real and meaningful choice to freely accept all, some or no cookies. 
 
2.  Consent mechanism 

According to the WP29, a website should contain:

  • an immediately visible notice informing whether various types of cookies are being used, providing the information in a so-called 'layered approach';
  • an immediately visible notice informing that by using the websites, the user agrees to cookies being placed and read by the websites;
  • information explaining how the user can express and later withdraw cookie consents;
  • a mechanism by which the user can choose to accept all or some or decline cookies; and
  • an option for the user to subsequently change a prior preference regarding cookies. 

3.  Layered approach to information and consent 
 
The WP29 in this working document confirms the notion of layered information approach (information to be provided layer by layer upon request of the user) and various consent options as introduced in previous documents. In this working document, the WP29 confirms that a user should not only be informed about the various categories of cookies, but also be able to choose which categories it allows or declines.

Furthermore, the WP29 advises that access to a website should not be made conditional on acceptance of all cookies. If the user does not accept cookies, the user should not be denied access, but may be offered access to less content of the website. 
 
4.  Tracking cookies 

Specific mention is made of tracking cookies. When tracking cookies are being used to single people out, such as by creating profiles based on behaviour, such data likely are personal data according to the WP29. The WP29 advises that for the processing of such personal data together with reading and setting of tracking cookies, the unambiguous consent of the user is obtained. Whether such consent is validly obtained  will be assessed by the competent national data protection authorities. 
 
5.  Conclusion 

With the guidance provided in this working document, the national authorities will have practical guidelines to verify compliance and enforce the rules regarding consent for cookies.

Footnotes:

1Representatives of the European data protection authorities, the European Data Protection Supervisor and the European Commission

Team

Related news

15.07.2019 EU law
ICO to impose record-breaking fines for inadequate security measures and data breaches

Short Reads - Though the European data protection authorities have taken their time in enforcing the GDPR, two announcements by the ICO in the UK regarding proposed fines for British Airways and Marriott demonstrate that large fines are about to start landing regularly. Both of the substantial fines are to be handed out as a result of shortcomings in handling data breaches caused by cyber-attacks.

Read more

27.06.2019 NL law
Stibbe launches website about Digital Economy

Inside Stibbe - Stibbe's Digital Economy group published a new website this week: Stibbedigital.com With this new website we aim to view technological developments including artificial intelligence (AI), blockchain, the Internet of Things, smart mobility and the rise of digital platforms from a legal perspective.

Read more

05.07.2019 EU law
The two sides of the ECS coin

Articles - The concept of ‘electronic communications service’ (“ECS”) defined in Article 2(c) of Directive 2002/21/EC (“Framework Directive”) has been interpreted in two decisions of the ECJ in June 2019: C‑142/18 Skype communications and C-193/18 Google LLC.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Nieuw boetebeleid van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Short Reads - Op 14 maart 2019 zijn de nieuwe Boetebeleidsregels Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 2019 ("Boetebeleidsregels") van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ("AP") gepubliceerd. Dit boetebeleid heeft de AP opgesteld vanwege de inwerkingtreding van de Algemene verordening gegevensverwerking ("AVG") en omdat er op Europees niveau nog geen boeterichtsnoeren zijn opgesteld.

Read more

02.07.2019 NL law
Debate night: HR Analytics: opportunity or threat?

Seminar - On 2 July 2019, Stibbe's Digital Economy Group will host a debate night in Amsterdam on the hot topic of HR analytics. During Stibbe's debate night, speakers from the world of business, politics, science and law will exchange views on HR analytics, how they can be used in practice, and their development in the context of employment and privacy law.

Read more

21.06.2019 NL law
Dutch Data Protection Authority publishes new fining policy

Short Reads - The Dutch Data Protection Authority ("DPA") has published its new Fining policy for Administrative Fines. The new policy was drafted in response to the lack of such guidelines at the European level following the entering into force of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). In the policy, the DPA elaborates on how the amount of fines for infringements of the GDPR, the Police Data Act, the Judicial and Criminal Records Act and the Telecommunications Act will be calculated. In this blog post, we will discuss the outline of this new policy.

Read more

Our website uses functional cookies for the functioning of the website and analytic cookies that enable us to generate aggregated visitor data. We also use other cookies, such as third party tracking cookies - please indicate whether you agree to the use of these other cookies:

Privacy – en cookieverklaring