Short Reads

FAQ: when does the Activities decree apply?

FAQ: when does the Activities decree apply?

FAQ: when does the Activities decree apply?

16.03.2016 NL law

This is an article entry in the FAQ-series.

Some general information:

  • Establishments: the Activities Decree only applies to establishments
  • Main rule: the general rules in the Activities Decree
  • Exception: the environmental permit

The Activities Decree without an environmental permit

Whether an activity falls within the scope of the Activities Decree can be determined by following the next two steps.

  1. The activity qualifies as an establishment under the Environmental Management Act (hereinafter: EMA)

This is the case if:

  • The activity qualifies as an establishment under article 1.1, subsection 1 of the EMA. In short, this applies if the activity is performed i) for a certain period of time, usually six months or more, or on a regular basis, ii) in the same location, and iii) as a business or has a business scope, and:
  • The activity falls under the scope of one of the categories of division B or division C of annex I of the Environmental Permitting Decree (hereinafter: EPD). This division contains 29 categories (article 1.1 subsection 3 Environmental Planning Act, article 1.1 subsection 4 EMA article 1.1 subsection 3 EMA, article 2.1 subsection 1 EPD).

For a more elaborate explanation of the qualification of an activity as an establishment, clickhere.

  1. The establishment is not designated as one that is obligated to have a permit in annex I sections B and C of the EPD but activities that fall under the scope of the Activities Decree are carried out in the establishment.

For a more elaborate explanation of the obligation to have a permit for an establishment, click here.

Evidently, only those sections of the Activities Decree apply to establishments if the activities they concern take place. For example: regulations concerning cooling towers do not apply to establishments that do not contain a cooling tower.

Intermezzo: Type A-establishments (no notification necessary) and type B-establishments (notification necessary)

The Activities Decree applies to establishment types A, B and C, according to article 1.2. It is clear that only establishments fall under the scope of the Activities Decree. To tell which sections of the Activities Decree apply , it is important to determine what type of establishment it concerns.

A. A type A-establishment is one that:

  • Does not require an environmental permit for constructing, operating or altering an establishment, and;
  • Meets the criteria of article 1.2 of the Activities Decree. This concerns establishments with limited effects on the environment such as office buildings or small stores.
  • Type A-establishments do not require a notification

B. A type B-establishment is one that:

  • Does not require an environmental permit for constructing, operating or altering an establishment, and;
  • Is not a type A-establishment

Type B-establishments require a notification according to article 1.9b, subsection a of the Activities Decree.

The Activities Decree and an environmental permit

  1. The first step is the same as the first step described above
  1. The establishment is designated as one that is obligated to have a permit (article 2.1, subsection 2 EPD) and the Activities Decree applies to the activities taking place in the establishment.

For a more elaborate explanation of the obligation to have a permit for establishments, click here.

Similarly, the Activities Decree only applies if relevant activities take place in that establishment.

Intermezzo: type C-establishments

A type C-establishment is one that:

a. Requires an environmental permit for constructing, operating or altering an establishment

b. For type C-establishments an obligation to notify the competent authority applies according to article 1.9b, subsection b of the Activities Decree, insofar it concerns activities that chapter 3 of the Activities Decree applies to.

Type C-establishments are, as explained previously, establishments that are obliged to have a permit. Regulations for these establishments can therefore be found in the permit itself. In addition, the regulations from the Activities Decree also apply.

Note that when a type C-establishment needs to be altered, it is necessary to assess whether there is  an obligation to notify the competent authority. As explained previously, this is the case when (at least one of) the activities taking place in the establishment fall under the scope of chapter 3 of the Activities Decree. Also, it is important to determine whether the alteration conforms with the permit. If not, a new permit is needed for this alteration. Therefore, there may be instances when a the alteration to an establishment leads to a notification for the competent authorities and a new permit.

The post FAQ: when does the Activities decree apply?  is a post of www.stibbeblog.nl

Team

Related news

20.04.2018 NL law
Impact of the Energy Transition Act (wet VET) on the activities of system operators and energy suppliers

Short Reads - Legislative background On 22 December 2015, the Dutch Senate rejected the legislative proposal "STROOM", which included provisions to effectuate the Dutch Energy Agreement (Energieakkoord), by the narrowest of margins. Subsequently, a substantively similar legislative proposal, the Energy Transition Act (wet VET) was tabled and then shelved, as it was declared "controversial" by the Dutch House of Representatives, meaning that debate on the proposal was postponed until the new Dutch government was in office.

Read more

20.04.2018 NL law
De harmonisering van milieuzones

Short Reads - Een dik jaar geleden schreven wij hier op het Stibbeblog over de eerste uitspraak van de Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak van de Raad van State over een milieuzone (Afdeling bestuursrechtspraak laat de Utrechtse milieuzone in stand). Wij voorspelden toen 388 verschillende milieuzones in Nederland. Ook de staatssecretaris van Infrastructuur en Waterstaat erkende dat gevaar en schreef in een kamerbrief van 5 april 2018 over de harmonisering van milieuzones. Wij staan daar in dit blog kort bij stil.

Read more

18.04.2018 BE law
FAQ: vergt uw project of plan een passende beoordeling?

Articles - Arrest C‑323/17 van het Europees Hof van Justitie is relevant voor elke initiatiefnemer die zich afvraagt of een passende beoordeling nodig is. Met name antwoordt het Hof, in een Ierse zaak over windparkkabels en mosselen, negatief op de vraag of de voortoets, die aan de passende beoordeling voorafgaat, reeds mitigerende of beschermingsmaatregelen (meer bepaald: maatregelen ter voorkoming of beperking van de nadelige gevolgen van het voorgenomen project) mag bevatten. Deze post zet een stap achteruit en bespreekt het ruimere kader van het instrument van de passende beoordeling. 

Read more

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring