Privacy and Cookie Policy Stibbe

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Stibbe BV (the Netherlands), Stibbe CVBA (Belgium), and the website www.stibbe.com. It describes how we manage personal data collected through our website and explains how the information is used to provide services to you. We process such personal data in accordance with all laws and regulations in respect of data protection including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (also known as the General Data Protection Regulations, hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") where applicable. All personal data is handled with care and will only be transferred to other Stibbe entities, to our analytic cookie providers, and to our third party subcontractors, such as the hosting provider.

This policy will be updated from time to time, for instance if we add new functionalities to our website that require use of personal data.

How we use your personal data

We use personal data that you provide to us directly through our website. For example, when you subscribe to a Stibbe newsletter, an alert, a seminar or another event, we will ask you for the following information: your name, job title, company name, address, email address, preferred language, specific practice areas, and the jurisdictions you are interested in. This data is used to select relevant newsletters or alerts and invite you to upcoming events. We may also use the data to inform you about other matters that may be of interest to you. However, we will enable you to set your preferences to determine whether you receive such information or not. The legal basis for this processing is our client relationship or your consent and we will store your data for as long as you want to continue to receive our newsletters, alerts and invites. You can withdraw your consent or change your preferences at any time by clicking the unsubscribe or change profile button at the bottom of our newsletters.

In addition, if you consent by clicking on our website's cookie notice, we automatically process personal data for technical and functional management of our website and to ensure it is easy to use. For this purpose, we may process data such as your IP-address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the website you have previously visited, demographic information, and the time and duration of your visit. We also use cookies for the same purpose. Cookies help us learn more about how the website is being used which helps us to improve the overall experience. Please see below for further information on cookies.

Lastly, when you contact us with questions or requests or when you engage our legal services, we will use personal data provided by you to answer your query.

Access to your personal data within the Stibbe group

As an international law firm, data we collect can possibly be transferred internationally between Stibbe's various entities. We can exchange your personal data with other companies within the Stibbe group. We exchange your data for administrative purposes and so that we can have a complete overview of your contacts and contracts with the Stibbe group.

Security

 Stibbe secures your personal data through various technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls, secured servers, and data processing agreements with third parties hosting our website. For the processing of personal data between our group companies we have arranged for contractual safeguards.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device. We rely on third party analytics cookies e.g. Google Analytics of Google Inc., for analytical purposes and to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of our website. Google Analytics of Google Inc. is able to provide Stibbe with aggregated statistical information about your use of this website.

If you do not consent to the use of Google Analytics cookies, we will place a functional no-follow cookie on your device to remember your choice. This expires after 180 days.

Next to the use of Google Analytics – as explained above - it is also possible for cookies to be placed by the various social media referred to on our website. Social media use such cookies to enable functionalities as well as to collect information which they can use for their own purposes.

You can enable or disable cookies at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.

All data collected by us via the use of cookies will be treated confidentially.

Social media

If you share the content from Stibbe's website via social media, your personal data will be visible to the visitors of your personal pages on these social media websites. We are not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via such media.

Other websites

Stibbe's website may provide referrals - including hyperlinks - to websites offered by other companies/persons or by social media. Stibbe is not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via these websites. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to the use of such websites.

Your rights

We aim to keep information about you as accurate as possible. You have the right to know if your personal data is being processed and, where that is the case, access to your personal data. Also under certain circumstances, you will have the right to rectify, erase, or restrict the processing of your personal data, and the right to withdraw your consent. You will also have the right to have it transferred to a third party of your choosing, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and the right to obtain restricted processing in accordance with art. 18 GDPR.

Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy and Cookie Policy or if you wish access to your personal data processed by Stibbe or have your data updated, corrected or deleted, please send your request for Stibbe B.V. to ASD.GDPR@stibbe.com or for Stibbe CVBA to BRU.GDPR@stibbe.com or by post to the Stibbe entity responsible for the processing of your data as set out in the section below.

If you believe that your rights as a data subject have been infringed please know that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Depending on the responsible entity this will be the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens for the Netherlands or Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (binnenkort Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) for Belgium.

Responsibility for your personal data

Stibbe B.V., located at Beethovenplein 10, 1077 WM Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Stibbe CVBA, located at Loksumstraat 25, 1000 Brussels, will be jointly responsible for your personal data in the absence of a territory preference or when you set EU as preference. It is possible to select either the Netherlands or Belgium/Luxembourg whereupon Stibbe B.V. or Stibbe CVBA, respectively, will be the entity responsible for your personal data.

Our website uses cookies: third party analytics cookies to best adapt our website to your needs & cookies to enable social media functionalities. For more information on the use of cookies, please check our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Please note that you can change your cookie opt-ins at any time via your browser settings.

Privacy – en cookieverklaring